deathtoll.info

Since 26 March 2015 · Day 4,221

Yemen Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 26 March 2015, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Yemen

Updated monthly

62,774

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 54,314 to 93,541)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • Civilians killed, verified by the UN Human Rights Office, at least 46

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, in the UN humanitarian briefing to the Security Council, 1 Aug 2026 to 9 Oct 2026

    More than half of those killed were children; more than 130 civilians were injured. The figure covers only verified incidents.

  • Deaths from the fighting registered by hospitals in government-held areas 959

    Type of source: Official Ministry of Public Health and Population register, via WHO, 6 Aug 2026 to 2 Oct 2026

    Covers only health facilities in areas held by the internationally recognised government; areas under Houthi control are not included. WHO does not split the figure into civilians and fighters.

  • Civilians killed in air raids by the Saudi-led coalition, counted by the Yemen Data Project 8,983

    Type of source: Monitor Yemen Data Project, 26 Mar 2015 to 30 Apr 2022

    Our count of the 25,054 air raids in the project's public list (licence CC BY 4.0), which records the lowest reported number of civilian deaths per raid; the project does not publish this total itself.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 150

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Another 281 children were maimed; of the 431 casualties the UN attributes 150 to unidentified perpetrators, 97 to the Houthis, 80 to the Yemeni armed forces and affiliated groups, 57 to US-authorised air strikes, 45 to Israeli forces and 2 to AQAP.

Latest update

1,380

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
8,880
14%
Houthis (authorities in Sanaa)
35,202
56%
Internationally recognised government and allies
10,654
17%
Other armed groups
1,636
3%
Not assigned
6,402
10%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+2,492
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+2,038
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Yemen. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 20261,38062,774
July 202622061,394
June 20265061,174
May 20265661,124
April 20265161,068
March 20266961,017
February 20265560,948
January 202615760,893
December 202523360,736
November 20255960,503
October 20254860,444
September 202511460,396
August 20255160,282
July 20254560,231
June 20254860,186
May 202511360,138
April 202539660,025
March 202550159,629
February 20255759,128
January 20255359,071
December 20247959,018
November 20241558,939
October 20243258,924
September 20242758,892
August 20243758,865
July 202411158,828
June 20244058,717
May 20249858,677
April 202420258,579
March 20247658,377
February 20246858,301
January 202424558,233
December 20233257,988
November 20234057,956
October 20235357,916
September 202319457,863
August 202310557,669
July 20235557,564
June 20233457,509
May 20234857,475
April 20233957,427
March 202315457,388
February 20238457,234
January 20239757,150
December 20228757,053
November 20226956,966
October 20228356,897
September 202214756,814
August 20229256,667
July 20226956,575
June 20225556,506
May 20225556,451
April 20229356,396
March 202220556,303
February 202250256,098
January 20221,76855,596
December 20211,28253,828
November 20212,48252,546
October 20213,25750,064
September 20211,01746,807
August 202163445,790
July 202166745,156
June 20218,92044,489
May 202122935,569
April 202181635,340
March 202179034,524
February 20213,07433,734
January 202129830,660
December 202014130,362
November 202038730,221
October 202074329,834
September 202042129,091
August 20201,48328,670
July 202017927,187
June 202041127,008
May 202026026,597
April 202057826,337
March 202065925,759
February 202050425,100
January 20201,00324,596
December 20194723,593
November 20199223,546
October 201913323,454
September 201921123,321
August 201947223,110
July 20198822,638
June 20196322,550
May 201935622,487
April 201944422,131
March 201950821,687
February 201921821,179
January 201938920,961
December 201816920,572
November 201874120,403
October 201839419,662
September 201831919,268
August 201839618,949
July 201863418,553
June 201872517,919
May 201850617,194
April 201829316,688
March 201816816,395
February 201827216,227
January 201843915,955
December 201770115,516
November 201737214,815
October 201732314,443
September 20173414,120
August 201716414,086
July 201713413,922
June 201712713,788
May 201715713,661
April 201724013,504
March 201737013,264
February 201733912,894
January 201770612,555
December 201627111,849
November 201652911,578
October 201643811,049
September 201625310,611
August 201647510,358
July 20163259,883
June 20163759,558
May 20163099,183
April 20162538,874
March 20164858,621
February 20162078,136
January 20162527,929
December 20155787,677
November 20153837,099
October 20155326,716
September 20159366,184
August 20155255,248
July 20151,1294,723
June 20159733,594
May 20159852,621
April 20151,3521,636
March 2015284284

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 26 March 2015, when a coalition led by Saudi Arabia intervened in the war between the Houthis and the internationally recognised government.

Parties

UCDP records the Houthi authorities in Sanaa as the government of Yemen, and the forces of the internationally recognised government, now led by the Presidential Leadership Council, as the opposing side. This page uses the names under which the parties are generally known.

Data up to {tot}

The escalation that began in September 2026, with a Houthi offensive near Taiz, a government counter-offensive and Saudi air strikes, falls after the end of the data and is not yet included.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.