deathtoll.info

Since 8 December 2024 · Day 676

Syria Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 8 December 2024, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Syria

Updated monthly

4,458

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 4,149 to 4,783)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • People killed, documented by SNHR 3,666

    Type of source: Confirmed by name SNHR, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Includes 1,217 people killed by armed groups in the military operations on the coast in March and 374 in Suwayda in July. The web address of the report mentions 3,338; the report text gives 3,666.

  • Civilians killed, documented by SNHR 428

    Type of source: Confirmed by name SNHR, 1 Jan 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

    Among them 80 children and 33 women.

  • People killed in one quarter, documented by SNHR 176

    Type of source: Confirmed by name SNHR, 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

    Includes 19 members of the Ministry of Defence killed in an explosion at a munitions depot near Sarmada. From 1 Jan 2026 SNHR publishes half-yearly and quarterly reports instead of monthly ones.

  • Army and security personnel killed in the violence on the coast, according to the government's national inquiry 238

    Type of source: Official National inquiry committee, via SANA, 6 Mar 2025 to 10 Mar 2025

    The same inquiry documented 1,426 civilian deaths, including 90 women.

  • People killed in the violence on the coast, mostly civilians, as reported by the UN Commission of Inquiry ~1,400

    Type of source: Estimate UN Commission of Inquiry on Syria, 6 Mar 2025 to 10 Mar 2025

    A rounded figure from several sources, not a count by the Commission itself; it notes that civil society sources give up to 1,500 deaths.

Latest update

65

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
2,609
59%
Government forces of Syria
419
9%
Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF)
302
7%
Other armed groups
951
21%
Not assigned
177
4%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+674
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+564
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Syria. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 2026654,458
July 2026714,393
June 2026604,322
May 2026544,262
April 2026594,208
March 2026544,149
February 2026794,095
January 20261224,016
December 2025423,894
November 2025103,852
October 2025213,842
September 2025373,821
August 2025413,784
July 20254313,743
June 2025573,312
May 2025333,255
April 2025253,222
March 20252,2443,197
February 2025116953
January 2025392837
December 2024445445

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 8 December 2024, when the government of Bashar al-Assad fell. Since then there has been fighting between the new government and armed groups, between armed groups, and violence against civilians, among others on the coast in March 2025 and in Suwayda in July 2025.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.