deathtoll.info

Since 15 April 2023 · Day 1,279

Sudan Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 15 April 2023, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Sudan

Updated monthly

100,980

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 45,463 to 124,256)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • Civilians killed, at least, documented by the UN Human Rights Office 11,300

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR via UN News, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Many thousands more are missing or unidentified, according to the UN.

  • People killed in the first three days of the Rapid Support Forces offensive on El Fasher, more than, documented by the UN Human Rights Office 6,000

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR report on the offensive of 24 Oct 2025 to 30 Oct 2025, published 13 Feb 2026

    OHCHR says the toll of the whole offensive is undoubtedly significantly higher. These days fall within the period of the row above; the two figures are not added up.

  • Civilians killed by drone strikes, more than, documented by the UN Human Rights Office 1,000

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, update to the Human Rights Council, 1 Jan 2026 to 31 May 2026

    Drone strikes only; civilians killed in other ways in this period are not included.

  • Civilians killed, documented by the UN Human Rights Office 4,238

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024

    Stated in OHCHR's report on the first half of the following year as the total documented for this year.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 847

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, report on children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Another 484 children were maimed. The UN attributed most of the 1,331 children killed or maimed to the Rapid Support Forces (740) and the Sudanese Armed Forces (277).

Latest update

272

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
75,987
75%
Sudanese Armed Forces
906
1%
Rapid Support Forces and allies
4,308
4%
Other armed groups
249
0%
Not assigned
19,530
19%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+67,494
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+3,987
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Sudan. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 2026272100,980
July 2026314100,708
June 2026242100,394
May 2026392100,152
April 202643899,760
March 202692699,322
February 202634398,396
January 20261,06098,053
December 202577096,993
November 202561196,223
October 202561,36995,612
September 202575734,243
August 20251,05333,486
July 20251,13232,433
June 202536431,301
May 20252,06630,937
April 20253,15028,871
March 20251,00325,721
February 202599424,718
January 20251,90523,724
December 202486121,819
November 202473420,958
October 20241,33220,224
September 202462018,892
August 202448518,272
July 202450717,787
June 202478117,280
May 202448216,499
April 202434816,017
March 202422415,669
February 202438215,445
January 202434715,063
December 202341414,716
November 20232,10214,302
October 202359512,200
September 202347111,605
August 202368211,134
July 202355410,452
June 20231,1289,898
May 20231,2258,770
April 20237,5457,545

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The war between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023.

Parties

Since February 2025 UCDP records the RSF together with its allies as the Sudan Founding Alliance. Most civilian deaths in the data are deliberate killings. The largest are the killings in El Fasher from 25 October 2025, which UCDP estimates at more than 56,000 deaths.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.