deathtoll.info

Since 24 February 2022 · Day 1,694

Russia and Ukraine Death Toll

Reported and documented deaths since 24 February 2022, by side. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date. Figures from different types of source are not added up.

Russia

Updated every few weeks

Civilians

No reliable figure

no consistent count of civilians killed in Russia is published

The UN cannot verify civilian deaths in Russia

Military

276,113

military deaths confirmed by name

Type of source: Confirmed by name Mediazona and BBC News Russian, 9 Oct 2026

Latest update

17,124

names added since the update of 21 Sept 2026. Most are earlier deaths that were confirmed later through official registers.

Other counts

  • Military, official figure 5,937

    Type of source: Official Ministry of Defence, 21 Sept 2022

    The last total the ministry published. It has not given one since.

  • Military, statistical estimate ~352,000

    Type of source: Estimate Mediazona and Meduza, up to 31 Dec 2025

    Men aged 18 to 59 with Russian citizenship, estimated from probate records and court rulings. Context only, not a count.

Increase

Since 19 Dec 2025
+119,952
From 156,161 to 276,113 names on the list. The list also grows when earlier deaths are confirmed later.

Scope

Military deaths only: the army, the National Guard, the FSB, the police, private military companies such as Wagner, recruited prisoners, volunteers and mobilised men. Russian citizens who served in the forces of the self-proclaimed Donetsk and Luhansk People's Republics are included, the rest of those forces are not; BBC News Russian estimated in February 2025 that those forces lost 21,000 to 23,500 killed. Civilians killed in Russia are not counted: no consistent count is published, and the UN cannot verify them.

Sources

Ukraine

Updated monthly

Civilians

17,257

civilians killed, verified by the UN

Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, up to 31 Aug 2026

Military

55,000

soldiers killed, according to the President of Ukraine

Type of source: Official Statement of 4 Feb 2026

Latest update

372

civilians killed in August 2026, verified by the UN (update of 16 Sept 2026)

Other counts

  • Of whom children 835

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, up to 31 Aug 2026

  • Military, confirmed by name 94,301

    Type of source: Confirmed by name UALosses, deaths up to 21 Jun 2026

    Independent list based on public death notices. Not updated since the end of June 2026. It also lists 97,935 missing soldiers by name.

  • Military, later statement ~50,000

    Type of source: Official Statement of 30 Jul 2026

    A rounded figure in a television interview, lower than the figure of February 2026. No explanation was given.

Increase

Civilians since 31 Dec 2025
+2,258
From 14,999 to 17,257, verified by the UN. Part of the increase concerns earlier deaths that were verified later.
Military since 16 Feb 2025
+9,000
From 46,000 to 55,000, according to the President of Ukraine

Scope

Civilians: all of Ukraine, including the areas occupied by Russia, whoever caused the death; 2,774 of the deaths up to the end of 2025 were in occupied areas. Only individually verified deaths: according to the UN the actual number is considerably higher, especially for Mariupol and other places in the east in 2022. Military: soldiers of the armed forces of Ukraine killed in action, according to the President. Missing soldiers are not included.

Sources

Civilians killed per month in Ukraine

Verified by the UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine, as revised in the update of 16 Sept 2026. February 2022 covers 24 to 28 February only. No comparable monthly series is published for military deaths or for civilians killed in Russia.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

The UN revises earlier months, usually upward, as verification continues. The bar for March 2022 is cut off at the top; its value is shown beside it.

Show as monthly table
Civilians killed per month in Ukraine
MonthCivilians killedTotal since 24 February 2022
August 202637217,257
July 202644816,885
June 202629816,437
May 202628216,139
April 202624215,857
March 202621815,615
February 202619515,397
January 202616715,202
December 202518115,035
November 202524214,854
October 202518314,612
September 202524914,429
August 202526014,180
July 202531213,920
June 202524913,608
May 202519113,359
April 202522313,168
March 202517912,945
February 202513112,766
January 202514912,635
December 202410912,486
November 202417412,377
October 202419812,203
September 202421512,005
August 202420411,790
July 202424811,586
June 202416211,338
May 202418211,176
April 202414110,994
March 202413010,853
February 202415610,723
January 202416910,567
December 202312710,398
November 202311310,271
October 202318110,158
September 20231459,977
August 20231589,832
July 20231669,674
June 20231869,508
May 20231789,322
April 20231899,144
March 20231838,955
February 20231448,772
January 20232058,628
December 20222088,423
November 20221898,215
October 20223178,026
September 20224157,709
August 20223477,294
July 20223906,947
June 20224356,557
May 20225896,122
April 20228425,533
March 20224,3134,691
February 2022378378

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

This page covers the period since 24 February 2022, the start of what the United Nations calls the full-scale armed attack by the Russian Federation on Ukraine. The fighting in the Donbas from 2014 to February 2022 is not included; the UN estimated that it killed 14,200 to 14,400 people, civilians and soldiers together.

Civilians in Ukraine

The UN Human Rights Monitoring Mission in Ukraine verifies every civilian death individually and publishes a monthly update. It also revises earlier months, usually upward, as verification continues. This page follows the latest update.

The UN cannot verify civilian deaths in Russia. Russian authorities report individual incidents, but no consistent count is published.

Military deaths

Neither government publishes a running count. The Russian Ministry of Defence last gave a total in September 2022. The President of Ukraine has given figures in interviews.

Independent named lists document deaths person by person: Mediazona with BBC News Russian for Russia, UALosses for Ukraine. Named lists are minimums: not every death is made public.

Estimates

Mediazona and Meduza estimate Russian military deaths from probate records and court rulings. The estimate is shown as context only, never as a counter.

Comparability

The figures on this page come from different types of source and measure different things. The Russian named list and the Ukrainian official figure cannot be compared directly. The page therefore shows no total per side and does not add civilians and military.

Order and design

The panels appear in the alphabetical order of the language shown and share the same structure, typography and colours.

Languages

This page is available in English, Ukrainian and Russian. Source titles keep their original language.