deathtoll.info

Since 1 February 2021 · Day 2,082

Myanmar Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 1 February 2021, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Myanmar

Updated monthly

14,079

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 13,530 to 37,994)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • People killed by the military and pro-military groups, recorded by name by AAPP 8,541

    Type of source: Confirmed by name AAPP daily briefing, 1 Feb 2021 to 13 Oct 2026

    Pro-democracy activists and other civilians. AAPP counts only deaths with a verified identity and says the actual number is likely much higher; deaths caused by armed resistance groups are not part of this count.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 307

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Another 920 children were maimed; of the 1,227 casualties the UN attributes 962 to the Myanmar armed forces and affiliated militias, 214 to unidentified perpetrators and the rest to other armed groups, among them the Arakan Army (35).

Latest update

122

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
8,948
64%
Military government forces
1,081
8%
Other armed groups
2,661
19%
Not assigned
1,389
10%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+1,922
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+1,252
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Myanmar. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 202612214,079
July 20268113,957
June 202610413,876
May 202618713,772
April 202612813,585
March 202626813,457
February 202614513,189
January 202621713,044
December 202519112,827
November 20259812,636
October 202520012,538
September 202518112,338
August 202524512,157
July 202519611,912
June 202511011,716
May 202523611,606
April 202524211,370
March 202520211,128
February 202516410,926
January 202525210,762
December 202417210,510
November 202415210,338
October 202428110,186
September 20241769,905
August 20242649,729
July 20242309,465
June 20242729,235
May 20243558,963
April 20241458,608
March 20242508,463
February 20241918,213
January 20244088,022
December 20231957,614
November 20235127,419
October 20232176,907
September 20232206,690
August 20232156,470
July 20232066,255
June 20232656,049
May 20232255,784
April 20233645,559
March 20232985,195
February 20231814,897
January 20231754,716
December 20221324,541
November 20222694,409
October 20223164,140
September 20221843,824
August 20222963,640
July 20221963,344
June 20221933,148
May 20222292,955
April 20221822,726
March 20222382,544
February 20222772,306
January 20222492,029
December 20212181,780
November 20211831,562
October 2021811,379
September 20211451,298
August 2021741,153
July 20212521,079
June 202191827
May 2021258736
April 2021141478
March 2021314337
February 20212323

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 1 February 2021, the day of the military coup. Since then the military has fought armed resistance groups and ethnic armed organisations across the country.

Parties

Other armed groups include the People's Defence Forces of the National Unity Government and ethnic armed organisations such as the Arakan Army, the Kachin Independence Army and the Karen National Union.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.