deathtoll.info

Since 29 February 2024 · Day 959

Haiti Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 29 February 2024, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Haiti

Updated monthly

3,989

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 3,713 to 4,186)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • People killed in armed violence, at least, verified by the UN 5,626

    Type of source: Verified by UN BINUH, 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024

    Killings by gangs, by self-defence groups and in police operations together. The period includes the weeks before 29 Feb 2024, when this page starts.

  • People killed in armed violence, at least, verified by the UN 5,915

    Type of source: Verified by UN BINUH, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Of whom 3,225 in security force operations against gangs and 676 by self-defence groups and members of the public, according to the same report.

  • People killed in armed violence, at least, verified by the UN 1,642

    Type of source: Verified by UN BINUH, 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

    Of all people killed or injured in this quarter, more than 69% were hit in security force operations against gangs, 27% by gangs and 4% by self-defence groups.

  • People killed in armed violence, at least, verified by the UN 1,408

    Type of source: Verified by UN BINUH, 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

    Of all people killed or injured in this quarter, 55% were hit by gangs, more than 40% in security force operations and about 5% by self-defence groups. BINUH reports each quarter separately; the quarters are not added up here.

  • Police officers killed, documented by name 45

    Type of source: Confirmed by name RNDDH, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    RNDDH is a Haitian human rights organisation. From Jun 2025 to Jun 2026 it counted 35 officers killed, 21 of them in clashes with gangs. The Haitian National Police publishes no count of its own.

Latest update

47

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
2,306
58%
Police and government forces
53
1%
Viv Ansanm gang coalition
1,204
30%
Other armed groups
40
1%
Not assigned
386
10%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+945
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+492
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Haiti. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 2026473,989
July 2026993,942
June 2026263,843
May 20261313,817
April 2026303,686
March 2026833,656
February 2026403,573
January 2026363,533
December 2025353,497
November 20251263,462
October 20251793,336
September 20251133,157
August 2025303,044
July 20251913,014
June 2025172,823
May 20251802,806
April 20254472,626
March 20251762,179
February 20252832,003
January 20256711,720
December 20243361,049
November 2024139713
October 2024268574
September 20240306
August 202427306
July 20249279
June 202429270
May 202434241
April 2024119207
March 20248288
February 202466

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 29 February 2024, when armed gangs launched coordinated attacks on the state in Port-au-Prince. Since then UCDP has recorded the fighting between the government and the gang coalition Viv Ansanm as an armed conflict.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.