deathtoll.info

Since 7 October 2023 · Day 1,104

Gaza and Israel Death Toll

Officially reported deaths since 7 October 2023, by side, with the source and reference date of every figure.

Gaza Strip

Updated daily

74,392

killed, according to the Ministry of Health in Gaza

Type of source: Official Report of 14 Oct 2026

Today

3

deaths added in the report of 14 Oct 2026

New deaths
2
Died of wounds
1
Bodies recovered
0
Recognised by judicial committee
0

Breakdown

Children
20,179
30%
Women
12,500
19%
Other
34,504
51%

As of 7 Oct 2025, according to the Government Media Office, out of 67,183 deaths at the time. No more recent breakdown has been published. The ministry does not distinguish between combatants and civilians.

Increase

Past 30 days, from 15 Sept 2026
+606
114 new deaths, 21 died of wounds, 10 bodies recovered, 453 recognised by a judicial committee, 8 without breakdown
Since the ceasefire of 10 Oct 2025
+7,181
1,336 new deaths, 101 died of wounds, 892 bodies recovered, 4,826 recognised by a judicial committee, 26 without breakdown

Scope

Gaza Strip only. The West Bank (1,124 deaths in the same dataset, as of 14 Oct 2026) and Lebanon are not included in this counter.

Sources

Israel

Updated periodically

2,347

killed, according to the Ministry of Defense and Bituach Leumi

Type of source: Official Publications of 4 Oct 2026

Today

No daily figure

The Ministry of Defense and Bituach Leumi do not publish daily figures. The latest publication is dated 4 Oct 2026.

Breakdown

Security forces
1,318
56%
Civilians
1,029
44%
Children under 18
63
Women
361
Men
668

Bituach Leumi counts children within the numbers of men and women and does not break them down by sex. A split into children, women and other civilians without double counting is therefore not possible. Of the civilians, 778 were killed on 7 Oct 2023, and 88 in total were foreign nationals.

Increase

Security forces since Oct 2025
+166
From 1,152 to 1,318, according to the Ministry of Defense
Civilians since 20 Apr 2026
+12
From 1,017 to 1,029, according to Bituach Leumi

Scope

All fronts. The security forces figure covers Gaza, Lebanon and the West Bank. The civilian figure covers attacks and rocket and missile fire, including the Iranian missile attacks of 2026.

Sources

Deaths per day in Gaza

Increase in the total per reporting day since 7 October 2023. No official source publishes a daily series for Israel.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Spikes after January 2025 consist largely of deaths recognised retroactively by a judicial committee, such as the 720 recognitions in the report of 4 Oct 2025. Choose 'Excluding later corrections' to leave them out.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per day in Gaza
MonthReportedOf which later correctionsTotal at end of month
October 202636029474,392
September 202657645674,032
August 20261151373,456
July 202627512573,341
June 20261271173,066
May 202633823972,939
April 202631620572,601
March 202619011272,285
February 202632620472,095
January 202650040471,769
December 20251,1661,10971,269
November 20251,4601,35970,103
October 20252,5461,91468,643
September 20252,63873766,097
August 20253,21096263,459
July 20253,71884160,249
June 20252,1506556,531
May 20251,98119754,381
April 20252,04375952,400
March 20251,99292150,357
February 202590580448,365
January 20251,91978047,460
December 20241,159no breakdown45,541
November 20241,178no breakdown44,382
October 20241,589no breakdown43,204
September 2024924no breakdown41,615
August 20241,246no breakdown40,691
July 20241,568no breakdown39,445
June 20241,593no breakdown37,877
May 20241,749no breakdown36,284
April 20241,753no breakdown34,535
March 20242,747no breakdown32,782
February 20243,135no breakdown30,035
January 20245,078no breakdown26,900
December 20237,022no breakdown21,822
November 20236,275no breakdown14,800
October 20238,525no breakdown8,525

What is not counted

Notes on method

What the figures are

Each panel shows the latest officially reported cumulative number of deaths, with source and reference date. The counter does not tick between two reports, because the sources do not have that precision.

The Today block shows what the latest daily report adds to the total. If there is no report yet today, it shows the most recent one.

Deaths per day

The chart shows how many deaths were added to the Gaza total on each reporting day. On days without a report the line drops to zero and the count appears in the next report. The 7-day average smooths out this effect.

Since January 2025 the ministry breaks down the increase. Later corrections are bodies recovered afterwards and deaths that a judicial committee recognises retroactively. Before January 2025 both views are identical.

Gaza

The Ministry of Health in Gaza counts direct war casualties and does not distinguish between combatants and civilians. According to the ministry, indirect deaths, for example from malnutrition or lack of care, are not included.

Since the ceasefire the total has grown largely through later corrections. The panel therefore breaks down the increase.

Israel

The Ministry of Defense counts members of the security forces added to the official roll of the fallen since 7 October 2023: the army, police, Shin Bet, prison service, fire and rescue service, security coordinators and local response teams. According to the ministry, this roll also includes deaths during service from accidents, illness and suicide.

Bituach Leumi, Israel's National Insurance Institute, counts civilians killed in hostile actions, including foreign nationals and excluding the security forces. Children are included in the numbers of men and women.

Comparability

The two totals do not measure the same thing. The Gaza figure covers the Gaza Strip only, the Israeli figure covers all fronts. Gaza does not distinguish between combatants and civilians, Israel distinguishes between security forces and civilians. Neither figure has been independently verified by the UN. OCHA reports both and attributes them to their source.

Order and design

The panels appear in the alphabetical order of the language shown and share the same structure, typography and neutral colours.

Languages

This page is available in English, Hebrew and Arabic. Source titles keep their original language.