deathtoll.info

Since April 2023

Ethiopia Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since April 2023, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Ethiopia

Updated monthly

14,611

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 11,402 to 47,041)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • People killed, recorded by the UN Human Rights Office 1,351

    Type of source: Verified by UN OHCHR, update on the human rights situation in Ethiopia, 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2023

    Of whom 740 in the Amhara region and 366 in the Oromia region. No later total from the UN Human Rights Office has been published as of 13 Oct 2026.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 23

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, report on children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Another 22 children were maimed. Covers all of Ethiopia; the UN attributed 24 of the 45 children killed or maimed to the Ethiopian National Defence Forces.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 120

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, report on children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024

    Another 138 children were maimed. Covers all of Ethiopia.

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 36

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, report on children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2023

    Another 133 children were maimed. Covers all of Ethiopia.

Latest update

311

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
3,359
23%
Government forces of Ethiopia
2,660
18%
Fano militias
5,071
35%
Other armed groups
1,325
9%
Not assigned
2,196
15%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+5,315
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+2,826
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Ethiopia. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 202631114,611
July 202624214,300
June 202633314,058
May 202621013,725
April 202625713,515
March 202664013,258
February 202653312,618
January 202630012,085
December 202536111,785
November 202586511,424
October 202555710,559
September 202570610,002
August 20253089,296
July 20252458,988
June 20253238,743
May 20252668,420
April 20256318,154
March 20256317,523
February 20251536,892
January 20254126,739
December 20241836,327
November 20242896,144
October 20244795,855
September 20243115,376
August 20242315,065
July 20242414,834
June 20243354,593
May 20241044,258
April 20242604,154
March 20242593,894
February 20241,2073,635
January 20242602,428
December 20232442,168
November 20234801,924
October 20231961,444
September 20233221,248
August 2023472926
July 2023221454
June 202397233
May 2023127136
April 202399

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts in April 2023, when the Fano militias in the Amhara region took up arms against the federal government. It also includes the fighting with the Oromo Liberation Army and the renewed fighting in Tigray in 2026.

Data up to {tot}

The large offensive that began in Tigray and Amhara on 23 September 2026 falls after the end of the data and is not yet included.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.