deathtoll.info

Since 24 November 2016 · Day 3,612

Colombia Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 24 November 2016, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Colombia

Updated monthly

5,483

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 5,050 to 6,236)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • Former FARC combatants killed since the peace agreement, verified by the UN 501

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Verification Mission in Colombia, up to 26 Sept 2026

    Of whom 13 since 1 Jan 2026. The UN Secretary-General reports this figure every three months.

  • Social leaders and human rights defenders killed, documented by name 121

    Type of source: Confirmed by name Indepaz, 1 Jan 2026 to 2 Oct 2026

    Indepaz is a Colombian research institute. It lists every killing of a community, Indigenous, peasant, trade union or other social leader, whoever the perpetrator.

  • Social leaders and human rights defenders killed, documented by name 187

    Type of source: Confirmed by name Indepaz, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

  • Signatories of the peace agreement killed, documented by name 12

    Type of source: Confirmed by name Indepaz, 1 Jan 2026 to 22 Sept 2026

    Former FARC members who signed the agreement. Indepaz listed 39 from 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025. Its count is wider than the UN count above, which includes only cases the UN has verified.

  • Police officers killed on duty or in targeted attacks, according to the National Police ~100

    Type of source: Official National Police, 1 Jan 2025 to 7 Apr 2026

    A rounded figure (about a hundred) in a police statement. Soldiers are not included.

Latest update

259

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
2,155
39%
Government forces of Colombia
501
9%
Other armed groups
1,232
22%
Not assigned
1,595
29%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+1,637
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+1,392
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Colombia. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 20262595,483
July 20262445,224
June 20262714,980
May 20261964,709
April 20261034,513
March 2026764,410
February 20261174,334
January 20261264,217
December 2025644,091
November 2025654,027
October 2025293,962
September 2025873,933
August 2025893,846
July 2025573,757
June 2025883,700
May 2025763,612
April 2025853,536
March 2025923,451
February 2025333,359
January 20252213,326
December 2024713,105
November 20241033,034
October 2024822,931
September 2024532,849
August 2024682,796
July 2024342,728
June 2024352,694
May 2024652,659
April 2024552,594
March 2024582,539
February 2024462,481
January 20241162,435
December 2023302,319
November 2023452,289
October 2023562,244
September 2023882,188
August 2023552,100
July 2023372,045
June 2023392,008
May 2023441,969
April 2023301,925
March 2023481,895
February 2023211,847
January 2023501,826
December 2022241,776
November 202281,752
October 2022241,744
September 2022191,720
August 2022231,701
July 2022321,678
June 2022161,646
May 2022261,630
April 2022361,604
March 2022351,568
February 2022611,533
January 2022571,472
December 202161,415
November 2021131,409
October 2021311,396
September 2021481,365
August 2021181,317
July 2021301,299
June 2021211,269
May 2021151,248
April 2021331,233
March 2021321,200
February 2021181,168
January 2021431,150
December 2020141,107
November 202041,093
October 2020131,089
September 2020481,076
August 2020331,028
July 202024995
June 202013971
May 202021958
April 202018937
March 20203919
February 202012916
January 202014904
December 201916890
November 20193874
October 201912871
September 201928859
August 201923831
July 201912808
June 201916796
May 201916780
April 201917764
March 201925747
February 201914722
January 201966708
December 201814642
November 201816628
October 201833612
September 201820579
August 201823559
July 201834536
June 201836502
May 201839466
April 201822427
March 201866405
February 201837339
January 201872302
December 20175230
November 201715225
October 201732210
September 201715178
August 201731163
July 201714132
June 201718118
May 201725100
April 20172675
March 20171849
February 2017831
January 20171423
December 201699
November 201600

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 24 November 2016, when the government and the FARC signed their peace agreement. Since then the government has fought the ELN, groups of former FARC members that rejected the agreement and the Gulf Clan, and these groups also fight each other.

Parties

UCDP includes armed groups with an organised military structure, among them the ELN, FARC dissident groups and the Gulf Clan (EGC). Violence by criminal groups that UCDP does not record as organised armed groups is not included.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.