deathtoll.info

Since 1 October 2017 · Day 3,301

Cameroon Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 1 October 2017, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Cameroon

Updated monthly

6,066

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 5,652 to 7,263)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • Deaths in the conflict between the government and separatists in the English-speaking regions, estimate ~7,000

    Type of source: Estimate International Crisis Group, 16 Apr 2026

    Crisis Group writes "over 7,000 deaths" and gives no method; its country page says "over 6,500".

  • Children killed, verified by the UN 17

    Type of source: Verified by UN UN Secretary-General, children and armed conflict, 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

    Another 12 children were maimed; the UN attributes the 29 casualties to Boko Haram (JAS, 15), unidentified perpetrators (11) and ISWAP (3).

Latest update

32

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
2,354
39%
Government forces of Cameroon
1,046
17%
Other armed groups
2,100
35%
Not assigned
566
9%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+470
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+348
January to August 2026

Scope

All of Cameroon: the conflict in the English-speaking North-West and South-West regions and the violence of Boko Haram and the Islamic State in the Far North. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 2026326,066
July 2026726,034
June 2026565,962
May 2026335,906
April 2026475,873
March 2026325,826
February 2026315,794
January 2026455,763
December 2025385,718
November 2025365,680
October 2025185,644
September 2025305,626
August 2025205,596
July 2025355,576
June 2025485,541
May 2025395,493
April 2025295,454
March 2025205,425
February 2025235,405
January 2025395,382
December 2024355,343
November 2024225,308
October 2024305,286
September 2024295,256
August 2024305,227
July 2024335,197
June 2024295,164
May 2024445,135
April 2024625,091
March 2024365,029
February 2024294,993
January 2024424,964
December 2023714,922
November 20231014,851
October 2023384,750
September 2023674,712
August 2023504,645
July 2023584,595
June 2023634,537
May 2023514,474
April 2023484,423
March 2023264,375
February 2023274,349
January 2023384,322
December 2022154,284
November 2022194,269
October 2022304,250
September 2022544,220
August 2022474,166
July 2022654,119
June 20221124,054
May 2022993,942
April 20221233,843
March 2022233,720
February 2022463,697
January 2022343,651
December 2021563,617
November 2021323,561
October 2021783,529
September 2021963,451
August 2021803,355
July 2021723,275
June 2021683,203
May 2021623,135
April 2021603,073
March 2021753,013
February 2021652,938
January 2021832,873
December 2020412,790
November 2020422,749
October 2020352,707
September 2020632,672
August 2020722,609
July 2020832,537
June 2020742,454
May 2020532,380
April 20201022,327
March 2020722,225
February 2020752,153
January 2020802,078
December 2019361,998
November 2019491,962
October 2019461,913
September 2019611,867
August 2019661,806
July 2019551,740
June 20191341,685
May 2019341,551
April 2019751,517
March 2019711,442
February 20191371,371
January 20191041,234
December 2018491,130
November 20181061,081
October 201897975
September 2018182878
August 201851696
July 2018197645
June 201876448
May 201858372
April 201872314
March 201834242
February 201847208
January 201844161
December 201742117
November 20173375
October 20174242

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 1 October 2017, when separatists in the English-speaking regions declared independence and the armed conflict there began. Violence by Boko Haram and the Islamic State in the Far North since that date is included.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.