deathtoll.info

Since 15 August 2021 · Day 1,887

Afghanistan and Pakistan Death Toll

Deaths from organised violence since 15 August 2021, recorded event by event by the Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP): civilians, the parties to the war and other armed groups. Every figure has a source, a type of source and a reference date.

Afghanistan and Pakistan

Updated monthly

15,331

deaths from organised violence, best estimate (range 12,649 to 25,321)

Type of source: Monitor UCDP, up to 31 Aug 2026

Other counts

Counts by the UN, governments and independent monitors, each with its own period and definition. They are shown next to the UCDP figure and never added to it.

  • Civilians killed in Pakistan in one quarter, counted by CRSS 254

    Type of source: Monitor CRSS quarterly security report, 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

    Deaths in militant attacks and security operations. CRSS publishes quarterly and annual figures, not a running total for the year.

  • Security personnel killed in Pakistan in one quarter, counted by CRSS 240

    Type of source: Monitor CRSS quarterly security report, 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

  • Members of armed groups killed in Pakistan in one quarter, counted by CRSS 921

    Type of source: Monitor CRSS quarterly security report, 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

    CRSS calls this category “outlaws” and links these deaths to about 154 security operations.

  • Civilians killed in Afghanistan by cross-border fighting with Pakistan, documented by UNAMA 499

    Type of source: Verified by UN UNAMA, 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Jun 2026

    UNAMA monitors only inside Afghanistan; it attributed all cross-border civilian casualties from 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026 to Pakistani forces.

  • Civilians killed in Afghanistan, recorded by UNAMA 1,095

    Type of source: Verified by UN UNAMA, 15 Aug 2021 to 30 May 2023

    Of these, 701 were killed by improvised explosive devices; UNAMA attributes most casualties from these devices to ISIL-KP. UNAMA's quarterly updates for 1 Jan 2026 to 30 Jun 2026 give no overall civilian count, only the cross-border figures.

Latest update

607

deaths in August 2026, the latest month in the data

Breakdown

Civilians
3,370
22%
Taliban government of Afghanistan
969
6%
Government forces of Pakistan
2,655
17%
Other armed groups
7,287
48%
Not assigned
1,050
7%

UCDP assigns each death to the civilians or to a party where the sources allow it, and otherwise to not assigned. Deaths of a party are deaths among its own forces.

Increase

Past 12 months
+5,627
September 2025 to August 2026
In 2026 so far
+4,052
January to August 2026

Scope

Afghanistan and Pakistan. Counted: fighting between a government and armed groups, fighting between armed groups, and deliberate killings of civilians by an organised group, in events with at least one death.

Sources

Deaths per month

Best estimate per month, all groups together. The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data and can still change.

The chart needs JavaScript. The same figures are in the table below.

Show as monthly table
Deaths per month
MonthDeathsTotal since the start
August 202660715,331
July 202675314,724
June 202651813,971
May 202641013,453
April 202623913,043
March 202658412,804
February 202650512,220
January 202643611,715
December 202522911,279
November 202535511,050
October 202560210,695
September 202538910,093
August 20252449,704
July 20252169,460
June 20251899,244
May 20252639,055
April 20252438,792
March 20253508,549
February 20252728,199
January 20253117,927
December 20243367,616
November 20243587,280
October 20241976,922
September 20242086,725
August 20242396,517
July 20241936,278
June 2024976,085
May 20241725,988
April 20241365,816
March 20241555,680
February 20241005,525
January 20241355,425
December 2023945,290
November 20231585,196
October 20231695,038
September 20231624,869
August 20231244,707
July 20231274,583
June 2023964,456
May 2023914,360
April 20231224,269
March 20231084,147
February 2023944,039
January 20232173,945
December 20221963,728
November 20221133,532
October 20221453,419
September 20223903,274
August 20221192,884
July 20221442,765
June 20222032,621
May 20222212,418
April 20224662,197
March 20221801,731
February 20221081,551
January 2022961,443
December 2021651,347
November 2021901,282
October 20212841,192
September 2021565908
August 2021343343

What is not counted

Notes on method

Period

The page starts on 15 August 2021, when the Taliban took power in Kabul. Since then armed groups in Pakistan, among them the Pakistani Taliban (TTP), have stepped up their attacks, and Pakistan and the Taliban government have clashed across the border since 2022, most heavily since October 2025.

Parties

UCDP records the Taliban administration as the government of Afghanistan from 15 August 2021. Other armed groups include the Pakistani Taliban (TTP), Baloch separatist groups, the Islamic State and the National Resistance Front.

Source

The Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) at Uppsala University records organised violence event by event, from news media, reports of humanitarian and human rights organisations and other sources. For every event it gives a best estimate of the number of deaths, with a low and a high estimate. This page adds up the best estimates.

The final data run to the end of 2025 (GED 26.1). The months of 2026 come from the monthly candidate data (26.01.26.06, 26.0.7, 26.0.8), which UCDP revises when it publishes the final version.

Groups

For each event UCDP records the deaths among each of the two parties, the civilians killed and the deaths it cannot assign. On this page the parties named in the breakdown are shown separately; all other organised armed groups are combined.

Comparability

UCDP counts in the same way in every war, so its figures can be compared between wars better than counts by the parties. They are usually lower than estimates that include indirect deaths, and they can differ from figures published by governments or armed groups.

Citation

Davies, Pettersson and Öberg (2026), Journal of Peace Research; Sundberg and Melander (2013), Journal of Peace Research 50(4); Hegre, Croicu, Eck and Högbladh (2020), Research and Politics. UCDP is funded through DEMSCORE (Swedish Research Council, grant 2021-00162). The data are licensed under CC BY 4.0.